Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy explains how BioTrace Medical may collect, use, disclose, and secure information we obtain through our website at http://www.biotracemedical.com/ (the “Service”).  The terms “BioTrace Medical,” “we,” and “us” include BioTrace Medical Inc. and our affiliates and subsidiaries.

“Personal Information” can be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you.

Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, email address, or phone number.  We do not consider Personal Information to include information about a device or that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual.

THE SERVICE COLLECTS YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information when you:

  • use the Service;

  • sign up for updates; and

  • communicate with us.  

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

Using the Service.  We collect information you provide through the Service.  For example, when you submit an inquiry request through the Service, the Service will collect the information you provide in such submissions, including any Personal Information, such as your name and email address.  We also receive your email address when you sign up for updates.

Communicate with Us.  We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team or through other communications with us, including through social media.  

Automatic Data Collection: Cookies and Related Technologies.  When you visit our Service or open our emails, we and our third-party partners, such as analytics providers and ad networks, may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs. The information collected in this manner includes IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs and characteristics, operating system version, language preferences, referring URLs, and information about the usage of our Service. We may use this information, for example, to determine how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters, or to prevent fraud.  We may link this data to your profile.  Our partners also may collect information about your online activities over time, on other devices, and on other websites or apps.  When they provide such services, they are governed by their own privacy policies.  You may be able to change browser settings to block and delete cookies when you access the Service through a web browser.  However, if you do that, the Service may not work properly.

By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the Service.  We may retain such information, including Personal Information, indefinitely.

HOW BIOTRACE MEDICAL USES YOUR INFORMATION

We use information to:

  • facilitate and improve our services; and

  • communicate with you.

We may use aggregate information for any purpose, including for marketing purposes.

Internal and Service-Related Usage.  We use information, including Personal Information, for internal and service-related purposes.  We may use and retain any data we collect to provide and improve any of our services.

Communications.  We may send email to the email address you provide to us for sending you email for informational and operational purposes, such as account management, customer service, system maintenance, and other Service-related purposes.

Marketing.  We may use information, including Personal Information, to show or send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you.  You may opt out of email marketing by using the unsubscribe link in a marketing email.

Aggregate Data.  We may anonymize or aggregate data collected through the Service and use and disclose it for any purpose.

BIOTRACE MEDICAL MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

We may share information:

  • with our third-party vendors and service providers;

  • affiliates and business partners;

  • to comply with legal obligations;

  • to protect and defend our rights and property; and

  • with your permission.

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.

We Use Vendors and Service Providers.  We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers we use to help us provide and improve the Service.  For example, we may disclose information to the service providers that help host the Service or send our emails.

Affiliates and Business Partners.  We may share any information we receive with our affiliates and business partners for business-related purposes.

Marketing.  We do not rent, sell, or share personal information (as defined by California Civil Code § 1798.83) about you with other people or unaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission.  We may allow access to data collected by the Service to send you information we think may be useful or relevant to you.

Legal and Similar Disclosures.  We may access, preserve, and disclose collected information, if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; respond to your requests; comply with the law; or protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers.  If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of BioTrace Medical assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be disclosed in connection with the negotiation of such transaction, and/or sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.  We cannot control how such entities may use or disclose such information.

With Your Permission.  We may also disclose your Personal Information with your permission.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take steps in an effort to treat your information securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us.  We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service.  If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13.  We will take steps to delete it if we learn we have collected it.

We do not knowingly collect, maintain, or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed to children under the age of 13.  If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at info@biotracemedical.com.  If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child’s account.

INTERNATIONAL USERS

By using the Service, you will transfer data to the United States.

If you are visiting from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States and processing globally. By providing your information you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION OR POSE A QUESTION OR SUGGESTION

If you would like to request that we update or correct any information that you have provided to us through your use of the Service or otherwise, or if you have suggestions for improving this Privacy Policy, please send an email to info@biotracemedical.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

We may revise this Privacy Policy, so review it periodically.

Posting of Revised Privacy Policy.  We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted.

New Uses of Personal Information.  From time to time, we may desire to use Personal Information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.  If our practices change regarding previously collected Personal Information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, we will make reasonable efforts to provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be required by law.

Contact Information

BioTrace Medical Inc.

831 Bransten Road, Suite L
San Carlos, CA94070

info@biotracemedical.com

 

Effective Date: October 26, 2016